Main Navigation

  1. Home
  2. Art

Original cat art for sale

Cat art celebrates the curiosity, elegance and quiet independence that make cats such distinctive figures in art. Independent artists explore the subject through a wide variety of artworks, from closely observed portraits that capture expression and poise to playful scenes shaped by movement, attitude and feline character. Many people are drawn to cat art for the sense of individuality and charm it conveys. At home in living rooms, bedrooms, reading corners or creative studios, cat art introduces a touch of intrigue and personality that feels both stylish and comforting.

Popular artists who create cat art

Explore the work of artists such as REME Jr., Sophie Rodionov and Peter Zelei, each reinterpreting cats through expressive use of colour, careful observation and balanced composition — shaping familiar feline forms into characterful portrayals that highlight posture, attitude and visual rhythm.

Which types of cat art are available on Artfinder?

You can explore cat art across a wide range of artistic forms on Artfinder. Alongside original paintings that capture posture and expression, artists also interpret cats through limited edition prints, photography, sculpture, drawing and collage.

Can I commission custom cat art from an artist?

Yes — commissions are always welcomed on Artfinder! Many artists create bespoke cat pieces shaped around your space and preferences, resulting in a one-off piece that feels entirely your own.

Is cat art a good gift idea?

Yes! Cat art makes thoughtful, lasting gifts. Their associations with curiosity, independence and playful personality, combined with their original artistry, make them perfect for birthdays, pet celebrations or housewarmings, bringing character and individuality into a home.

cat

square

Showing 2160 of 2198

Chameleon duel by Toth Kristof
Toth Kristof
Bronze sculpture

34 x 30cm

£2427
Giraffe by Toth Kristof
Toth Kristof
Sculpture

40 x 60cm

£2427
Sales banner - May
Her Quiet Companion by Davit Arstamyan
Davit Arstamyan
Acrylic painting

50 x 70cm

£933
Winter by Sergiy Dekalyuk
Sergiy Dekalyuk
Acrylic painting

100 x 90cm

£1119
Nathalie by Nelly van Nieuwenhuijzen
Nelly van Nieuwenhuijzen
Acrylic painting

30 x 30cm

£217
Find your Home No.1 by Bea Schubert
Bea Schubert
Acrylic painting

200 x 150cm

£4551
Cheetah by Tamar Nazaryan
Tamar Nazaryan
Oil painting

90 x 70cm

£896
ATTICUS by Eva Fialka
Eva Fialka
Acrylic painting

20 x 27cm

£209
Evergreen - curation
COCO by Eva Fialka
Eva Fialka
Acrylic painting

20 x 27cm

£209
PANTHER #2 - RED LIST by Stefanie Rogge
Stefanie Rogge
Acrylic painting

100 x 120cm

£1682
"Reflection mask" by Lena Vylusk
Lena Vylusk
Oil painting

50 x 70cm

Now £560
£700(-20%)
STRANGE TABLEAU #2 by Joe McHarg
Joe McHarg
Mixed-media painting

107 x 76cm

£590