Main Navigation

  1. Home
  2. Art
  3. Painting

Original sunset paintings for sale

Sunset paintings capture the shifting light of day’s final moments — from glowing horizons to soft, colour-soaked skies. Loved for their calming atmosphere and emotional depth, original sunset paintings suit living rooms, bedrooms or reflective spaces, bringing a gentle close-of-day glow into your home.

Popular artists who paint sunsets

Explore the work of artists such as Suzanne Vaughan, Adriana Dziuba and Bo Kravchenko, each reinterpreting sunsets through tonal layering, expressive mark-making and luminous colour — transforming these skies into evocative compositions shaped by shifting light and atmosphere.

Which mediums of sunset paintings are available on Artfinder?

You can explore a range of painting mediums — from the vivid clarity of acrylic and the smooth depth of oil to the gentle translucence of watercolour. Each one brings out different qualities in sunsets, whether that’s the glow of fading light, soft tonal gradients or the interplay of colour across the horizon.

Can I commission custom sunset paintings from an artist?

Yes — commissions are always welcomed on Artfinder! Many artists create bespoke sunset paintings designed around your palette, size and space, so you can own a one-of-a-kind artwork made just for you.

What size of sunset paintings are available?

Sunset paintings are available in every scale, from small, expressive studies to large statement canvases that bring movement and presence to a room. Each artwork includes its full dimensions and any applicable framing details to help you find the perfect fit for your space.

Are sunset paintings a good gift idea?

Yes! Sunset paintings make thoughtful, lasting gifts. Their colour, calmness and original artistry bring warmth and individuality to a home, making them ideal for celebrations such as anniversaries, birthdays or new-home moments.

Painting
sunset

square

Showing 1800 of 5801

Romantic Evening Landscape A 2 by Peter Nottrott
Peter Nottrott
Acrylic painting

100 x 70cm

£815
Stillness at Dusk by Irina Kurganskaya
Irina Kurganskaya
Acrylic painting

40 x 40cm

£434
Sales banner - May
Pleasant shades by Anastasiia Novitskaya
Anastasiia Novitskaya
Oil painting

50 x 60cm

£261
Across The Horizon by Alla Kallas
Alla Kallas
Oil painting

61 x 46cm

£944
Time to chill by Yaroslav Yasenev
Yaroslav Yasenev
Acrylic painting

70 x 150cm

Now £1760
£2200(-20%)
Romantic Evening Lake C 1 by Peter Nottrott
Peter Nottrott
Acrylic painting

155 x 85cm

£1899
Blazing Horizon by Nadiia Antoniuk
Nadiia Antoniuk
Acrylic painting

200 x 100cm

£2427
Rocky coast of Australia by Serhii Cherniakovskyi
Serhii Cherniakovskyi
Oil painting

70 x 80cm

£1194
Evergreen - curation
Romantic Seaside Sailing D 1 by Peter Nottrott
Peter Nottrott
Acrylic painting

155 x 105cm

£2072
The gold of Venice by Andrii Chebotaru
Andrii Chebotaru
Oil painting

100 x 130cm

£4476
Golden Gate Bridge by Patricia Clements
Patricia Clements
Oil painting

91 x 61cm

Now £1275
£1500(-15%)
“Bright Horizon” by Mykhailo Novikov
Mykhailo Novikov
Oil painting

70 x 50cm

£360