Main Navigation

  1. Home
  2. Art
  3. Painting

Original forest paintings for sale

Forest paintings bring the quiet depth and atmosphere of woodland landscapes into focus — capturing shifting light, layered canopies and the textured calm of paths, glades and mossy clearings. Loved for their grounding, contemplative mood, original forest paintings suit living rooms, hallways, bedrooms or cosy creative spaces, bringing a gentle, nature-soaked calm to any home.

Popular artists who paint forests

Explore the work of artists such as Lana Guise, Hazel Thomson and Natalia Shaykina, each reinterpreting forests through layered colour, atmospheric detail and immersive composition — transforming wooded scenes into evocative portrayals rich with rhythm, depth and a sense of wandering light.

Which mediums of forest paintings are available on Artfinder?

You can explore a range of painting mediums — from the luminous clarity of acrylic and the deep, slow-built tones of oil to the soft, mist-like washes of watercolour. Each medium shapes forests differently, revealing branching silhouettes, textured foliage and shifting woodland light through its own colour and mood.

Can I commission custom forest paintings from an artist?

Yes — commissions are always welcomed on Artfinder! Many artists create bespoke forest paintings designed around your palette, size and space, so you can own a one-of-a-kind artwork made just for you.

What size of forest paintings are available?

Forest paintings are available in every scale, from small, expressive studies to large statement canvases that bring movement and presence to a room. Each artwork includes its full dimensions and any applicable framing details to help you find the perfect fit for your space.

Are forest paintings a good gift idea?

Yes! Forest paintings make thoughtful, lasting gifts. Symbolising calm, renewal and a connection to nature, their original artistry brings warmth and character to a home, making them ideal for birthdays, anniversaries or thoughtful housewarming presents.

Painting
forest

square

Showing 3180 of 4452

Late autumn by Tigran Avetyan
Tigran Avetyan
Oil painting

70 x 80cm

£739
''Grove'' by Raffi Ghazaryan
Raffi Ghazaryan
Oil painting

60 x 80cm

£515
Sales banner - May
Landscape by Nazar Grunyka
Nazar Grunyka
Watercolour

30 x 40cm

£221
Early spring at the lake by Alina Karpova
Alina Karpova
Oil painting

30 x 25cm

£209
Cloud Nine by Ivana Gigovic
Ivana Gigovic
Acrylic painting

100 x 50cm

£336
sháńdíín 15 by Robert Owen Bloomfield
Robert Owen Bloomfield
Acrylic painting

100 x 100cm

£5958
Giorno di primavera by Diana Malivani
Diana Malivani
Oil painting

80 x 60cm

£6067
''The ancient guardian'' by Raffi Ghazaryan
Raffi Ghazaryan
Oil painting

50 x 70cm

£455
Evergreen - curation
Paw Prints by Yuliia Kyrsanova
Yuliia Kyrsanova
Oil painting

50 x 70cm

£343
Winter by Tigran Avetyan
Tigran Avetyan
Oil painting

50 x 70cm

£1567
Serene summertime by Ludmilla Ukrow
Ludmilla Ukrow
Oil painting

50 x 50cm

Now £369
£434(-15%)
Roots 5 by Shushanik Karapetyan
Shushanik Karapetyan
Acrylic painting

56 x 76cm

Now £1343
£1492(-10%)