Main Navigation

  1. Home
  2. Art
  3. Painting

Original forest paintings for sale

Forest paintings bring the quiet depth and atmosphere of woodland landscapes into focus — capturing shifting light, layered canopies and the textured calm of paths, glades and mossy clearings. Loved for their grounding, contemplative mood, original forest paintings suit living rooms, hallways, bedrooms or cosy creative spaces, bringing a gentle, nature-soaked calm to any home.

Popular artists who paint forests

Explore the work of artists such as Lana Guise, Hazel Thomson and Natalia Shaykina, each reinterpreting forests through layered colour, atmospheric detail and immersive composition — transforming wooded scenes into evocative portrayals rich with rhythm, depth and a sense of wandering light.

Which mediums of forest paintings are available on Artfinder?

You can explore a range of painting mediums — from the luminous clarity of acrylic and the deep, slow-built tones of oil to the soft, mist-like washes of watercolour. Each medium shapes forests differently, revealing branching silhouettes, textured foliage and shifting woodland light through its own colour and mood.

Can I commission custom forest paintings from an artist?

Yes — commissions are always welcomed on Artfinder! Many artists create bespoke forest paintings designed around your palette, size and space, so you can own a one-of-a-kind artwork made just for you.

What size of forest paintings are available?

Forest paintings are available in every scale, from small, expressive studies to large statement canvases that bring movement and presence to a room. Each artwork includes its full dimensions and any applicable framing details to help you find the perfect fit for your space.

Are forest paintings a good gift idea?

Yes! Forest paintings make thoughtful, lasting gifts. Symbolising calm, renewal and a connection to nature, their original artistry brings warmth and character to a home, making them ideal for birthdays, anniversaries or thoughtful housewarming presents.

Painting
forest

square

Showing 3120 of 4452

Fantastical Woodland by Aisha Haider
Aisha Haider
Acrylic painting

80 x 60cm

£200
Aqua: Silence by Alla Semenova
Alla Semenova
Watercolour

46 x 38cm

£365
Sales banner - May
By The Edge Of The Trees by Neil Wrynne
Neil Wrynne
Watercolour

38 x 28cm

£200
SHADY GULLY - ORANGE by Neil Wrynne
Neil Wrynne
Watercolour

28 x 38cm

£200
SHADY GULLY - BLUE by Neil Wrynne
Neil Wrynne
Watercolour

28 x 38cm

£200
The Cold River by Nikolay Dmitriev
Nikolay Dmitriev
Oil painting

50 x 70cm

£1112
The Light Spring Day by Nikolay Dmitriev
Nikolay Dmitriev
Oil painting

60 x 60cm

£1311
Poppy Wreath by Yuliia Kyrsanova
Yuliia Kyrsanova
Oil painting

50 x 70cm

£378
Evergreen - curation
Landscape with a boat by Valentina Andrukhova
Valentina Andrukhova
Oil painting

55 x 40cm

£343
Gotcha by Dejan Trajkovic
Dejan Trajkovic
Oil painting

51 x 41cm

Now £280
£330(-15%)
The garden of autumn by Tetiana Borys
Tetiana Borys
Acrylic painting

31 x 43cm

£284
Pine trees on the coast by Oleh Rak
Oleh Rak
Oil painting

25 x 30cm

£291