Main Navigation

  1. Home
  2. Art
  3. Painting

Original forest paintings for sale

Forest paintings bring the quiet depth and atmosphere of woodland landscapes into focus — capturing shifting light, layered canopies and the textured calm of paths, glades and mossy clearings. Loved for their grounding, contemplative mood, original forest paintings suit living rooms, hallways, bedrooms or cosy creative spaces, bringing a gentle, nature-soaked calm to any home.

Popular artists who paint forests

Explore the work of artists such as Lana Guise, Hazel Thomson and Natalia Shaykina, each reinterpreting forests through layered colour, atmospheric detail and immersive composition — transforming wooded scenes into evocative portrayals rich with rhythm, depth and a sense of wandering light.

Which mediums of forest paintings are available on Artfinder?

You can explore a range of painting mediums — from the luminous clarity of acrylic and the deep, slow-built tones of oil to the soft, mist-like washes of watercolour. Each medium shapes forests differently, revealing branching silhouettes, textured foliage and shifting woodland light through its own colour and mood.

Can I commission custom forest paintings from an artist?

Yes — commissions are always welcomed on Artfinder! Many artists create bespoke forest paintings designed around your palette, size and space, so you can own a one-of-a-kind artwork made just for you.

What size of forest paintings are available?

Forest paintings are available in every scale, from small, expressive studies to large statement canvases that bring movement and presence to a room. Each artwork includes its full dimensions and any applicable framing details to help you find the perfect fit for your space.

Are forest paintings a good gift idea?

Yes! Forest paintings make thoughtful, lasting gifts. Symbolising calm, renewal and a connection to nature, their original artistry brings warmth and character to a home, making them ideal for birthdays, anniversaries or thoughtful housewarming presents.

Painting
forest

square

Showing 4380 of 4446

The Night is full of stars by Eve Devore
Eve Devore
Oil painting

27 x 34cm

£514
Flowering 45 by Olena Horhol
Olena Horhol
Oil painting

80 x 80cm

£860
Sales banner - May
The transparent lady (2023) by Iryna Tymkul
Iryna Tymkul
Acrylic painting

30 x 40cm

Now £503
£592(-15%)
The harmony of the wind by Alessandro Andreuccetti
Alessandro Andreuccetti
Acrylic painting

100 x 100cm

£869
Winter deer by Elena Sokolova
Elena Sokolova
Oil painting

40 x 50cm

£261
White tiger and goldfish visitor by Yue Zeng
Yue Zeng
Oil painting

51 x 41cm

£1110
Nature's Harmony by Liza Illichmann
Liza Illichmann
Oil painting

60 x 80cm

£834
Balance by Liza Illichmann
Liza Illichmann
Oil painting

60 x 70cm

£712
Evergreen - curation
Flowering 49 by Olena Horhol
Olena Horhol
Oil painting

80 x 100cm

£990
Thought Dialogue by Junija (Yuna) Galejeva
Junija (Yuna) Galejeva
Oil painting

60 x 70cm

£625
Mr. Rooster by Vera Klimova
Vera Klimova
Oil painting

50 x 60cm

Now £515
£686(-25%)
Rocky Road to the Cross by Dejan Trajkovic
Dejan Trajkovic
Oil painting

88 x 68cm

£1042