Main Navigation

  1. Home
  2. Art
  3. Painting

Original forest paintings for sale

Forest paintings bring the quiet depth and atmosphere of woodland landscapes into focus — capturing shifting light, layered canopies and the textured calm of paths, glades and mossy clearings. Loved for their grounding, contemplative mood, original forest paintings suit living rooms, hallways, bedrooms or cosy creative spaces, bringing a gentle, nature-soaked calm to any home.

Popular artists who paint forests

Explore the work of artists such as Lana Guise, Hazel Thomson and Natalia Shaykina, each reinterpreting forests through layered colour, atmospheric detail and immersive composition — transforming wooded scenes into evocative portrayals rich with rhythm, depth and a sense of wandering light.

Which mediums of forest paintings are available on Artfinder?

You can explore a range of painting mediums — from the luminous clarity of acrylic and the deep, slow-built tones of oil to the soft, mist-like washes of watercolour. Each medium shapes forests differently, revealing branching silhouettes, textured foliage and shifting woodland light through its own colour and mood.

Can I commission custom forest paintings from an artist?

Yes — commissions are always welcomed on Artfinder! Many artists create bespoke forest paintings designed around your palette, size and space, so you can own a one-of-a-kind artwork made just for you.

What size of forest paintings are available?

Forest paintings are available in every scale, from small, expressive studies to large statement canvases that bring movement and presence to a room. Each artwork includes its full dimensions and any applicable framing details to help you find the perfect fit for your space.

Are forest paintings a good gift idea?

Yes! Forest paintings make thoughtful, lasting gifts. Symbolising calm, renewal and a connection to nature, their original artistry brings warmth and character to a home, making them ideal for birthdays, anniversaries or thoughtful housewarming presents.

Painting
forest

square

Showing 420 of 4446

Forest Explorer by Olga Tchefranov (Shefranov)
Olga Tchefranov (Shefranov)
Watercolour

38 x 28cm

£200
Misty forest by Bohdan Vykhrenko
Bohdan Vykhrenko
Oil painting

50 x 35cm

£259
Sales banner - May
Frosty forest by Vera Stein
Vera Stein
Oil painting

50 x 40cm

£478
Old Forest #4 by Juri Semjonov
Juri Semjonov
Oil painting

40 x 50cm

£348
Old Forest by Juri Semjonov
Juri Semjonov
Oil painting

50 x 40cm

Now £278
£348(-20%)
Forest of Unlived Feelings by Andrii Kovalyk
Andrii Kovalyk
Acrylic painting

150 x 150cm

£13021
Golden Blue Forest Light by Amanda Horvath
Amanda Horvath
Acrylic painting

70 x 70cm

£1075
Silent Forest Glow by Nazar Grunyka
Nazar Grunyka
Watercolour

32 x 41cm

£259
Evergreen - curation
Fairy Forest 4 by Juri Semjonov
Juri Semjonov
Oil painting

80 x 60cm

£608
Fairy Forest 3 by Juri Semjonov
Juri Semjonov
Oil painting

80 x 60cm

Now £487
£608(-20%)
Fairy Forest 2 by Juri Semjonov
Juri Semjonov
Oil painting

50 x 70cm

£521
Fairy Forest by Juri Semjonov
Juri Semjonov
Oil painting

50 x 70cm

Now £417
£521(-20%)