Main Navigation

  1. Home
  2. Art
  3. Painting

Original forest paintings for sale

Forest paintings bring the quiet depth and atmosphere of woodland landscapes into focus — capturing shifting light, layered canopies and the textured calm of paths, glades and mossy clearings. Loved for their grounding, contemplative mood, original forest paintings suit living rooms, hallways, bedrooms or cosy creative spaces, bringing a gentle, nature-soaked calm to any home.

Popular artists who paint forests

Explore the work of artists such as Lana Guise, Hazel Thomson and Natalia Shaykina, each reinterpreting forests through layered colour, atmospheric detail and immersive composition — transforming wooded scenes into evocative portrayals rich with rhythm, depth and a sense of wandering light.

Which mediums of forest paintings are available on Artfinder?

You can explore a range of painting mediums — from the luminous clarity of acrylic and the deep, slow-built tones of oil to the soft, mist-like washes of watercolour. Each medium shapes forests differently, revealing branching silhouettes, textured foliage and shifting woodland light through its own colour and mood.

Can I commission custom forest paintings from an artist?

Yes — commissions are always welcomed on Artfinder! Many artists create bespoke forest paintings designed around your palette, size and space, so you can own a one-of-a-kind artwork made just for you.

What size of forest paintings are available?

Forest paintings are available in every scale, from small, expressive studies to large statement canvases that bring movement and presence to a room. Each artwork includes its full dimensions and any applicable framing details to help you find the perfect fit for your space.

Are forest paintings a good gift idea?

Yes! Forest paintings make thoughtful, lasting gifts. Symbolising calm, renewal and a connection to nature, their original artistry brings warmth and character to a home, making them ideal for birthdays, anniversaries or thoughtful housewarming presents.

Painting
forest

square

Showing 3780 of 4447

This is our home , right? by Elena Adele Dmitrenko
Elena Adele Dmitrenko
Oil painting

100 x 100cm

£2778
Plant Code #8 by V+V Kniazievi
Fine art prints from £368
V+V Kniazievi
Acrylic painting

70 x 100cm

£1125
Sales banner - May
ORANGUTAN #3 by Stefanie Rogge
Stefanie Rogge
Acrylic painting

80 x 100cm

£1129
Green Symphony D 1 by Peter Nottrott
Peter Nottrott
Acrylic painting

155 x 105cm

£2075
Sunrise Forget Me Not Myosotis Flower Field by Soos Roxana Gabriela
Soos Roxana Gabriela
Acrylic painting

150 x 60cm

£2084
Sunset on the Ice by Eugenia Gorbacheva
Eugenia Gorbacheva
Watercolour

76 x 56cm

£772
Ocher and Sky blue shades by Tatiana Malinovscaia
Tatiana Malinovscaia
Acrylic painting

40 x 40cm

£259
Moonrise by Serhii Cherniakovskyi
Serhii Cherniakovskyi
Oil painting

60 x 45cm

£962
Evergreen - curation
"A clouds" by Marya
Marya
Oil painting

50 x 50cm

£695
Layers of Memory by Vlas Ayvazyan
Vlas Ayvazyan
Oil painting

70 x 70cm

£703
Golden Eagle, bird of prey by Una Hurst
Una Hurst
Oil painting

48 x 38cm

£820
Presence of Light by Faith Patterson
Faith Patterson
Oil painting

91 x 61cm

Now £673
£962(-30%)