Main Navigation

  1. Home
  2. Art
  3. Painting

Original forest paintings for sale

Forest paintings bring the quiet depth and atmosphere of woodland landscapes into focus — capturing shifting light, layered canopies and the textured calm of paths, glades and mossy clearings. Loved for their grounding, contemplative mood, original forest paintings suit living rooms, hallways, bedrooms or cosy creative spaces, bringing a gentle, nature-soaked calm to any home.

Popular artists who paint forests

Explore the work of artists such as Lana Guise, Hazel Thomson and Natalia Shaykina, each reinterpreting forests through layered colour, atmospheric detail and immersive composition — transforming wooded scenes into evocative portrayals rich with rhythm, depth and a sense of wandering light.

Which mediums of forest paintings are available on Artfinder?

You can explore a range of painting mediums — from the luminous clarity of acrylic and the deep, slow-built tones of oil to the soft, mist-like washes of watercolour. Each medium shapes forests differently, revealing branching silhouettes, textured foliage and shifting woodland light through its own colour and mood.

Can I commission custom forest paintings from an artist?

Yes — commissions are always welcomed on Artfinder! Many artists create bespoke forest paintings designed around your palette, size and space, so you can own a one-of-a-kind artwork made just for you.

What size of forest paintings are available?

Forest paintings are available in every scale, from small, expressive studies to large statement canvases that bring movement and presence to a room. Each artwork includes its full dimensions and any applicable framing details to help you find the perfect fit for your space.

Are forest paintings a good gift idea?

Yes! Forest paintings make thoughtful, lasting gifts. Symbolising calm, renewal and a connection to nature, their original artistry brings warmth and character to a home, making them ideal for birthdays, anniversaries or thoughtful housewarming presents.

Painting
forest

square

Showing 2700 of 4447

Serenity by Nikola Ivanovic
Nikola Ivanovic
Oil painting

35 x 25cm

£209
Morning Hike by Nikola Ivanovic
Nikola Ivanovic
Oil painting

40 x 27cm

Now £521
£695(-25%)
Sales banner - May
Absolute freedom (A closer look) by Nestor Toro
Nestor Toro
Acrylic painting

91 x 122cm

£2840
Sunrise by Galyna Shevchencko
Galyna Shevchencko
Oil painting

60 x 50cm

£565
Diamond snake lady by CB.
CB.
Acrylic painting

30 x 40cm

£209
Gravel by Katrina Case
Katrina Case
Oil painting

25 x 20cm

£204
Verde Caribe by Nestor Toro
Nestor Toro
Acrylic painting

41 x 51cm

£740
EL TORNO.  100X81. by Rafael Carrascal
Rafael Carrascal
Oil painting

100 x 81cm

£782
Evergreen - curation
I Climbed a Mountain in Sri Lanka by Stefano Pallara
Stefano Pallara
Mixed-media painting

52 x 42cm

£350
Abstract bright tree. by Vita Schagen
Vita Schagen
Oil painting

60 x 80cm

£825
A tree by the sea. by Vita Schagen
Vita Schagen
Acrylic painting

42 x 54cm

£304
"Vow" by Grigor Velev
Grigor Velev
Oil painting

50 x 40cm

Now £886
£1042(-15%)