Main Navigation

  1. Home
  2. Art
  3. Painting

Original forest paintings for sale

Forest paintings bring the quiet depth and atmosphere of woodland landscapes into focus — capturing shifting light, layered canopies and the textured calm of paths, glades and mossy clearings. Loved for their grounding, contemplative mood, original forest paintings suit living rooms, hallways, bedrooms or cosy creative spaces, bringing a gentle, nature-soaked calm to any home.

Popular artists who paint forests

Explore the work of artists such as Lana Guise, Hazel Thomson and Natalia Shaykina, each reinterpreting forests through layered colour, atmospheric detail and immersive composition — transforming wooded scenes into evocative portrayals rich with rhythm, depth and a sense of wandering light.

Which mediums of forest paintings are available on Artfinder?

You can explore a range of painting mediums — from the luminous clarity of acrylic and the deep, slow-built tones of oil to the soft, mist-like washes of watercolour. Each medium shapes forests differently, revealing branching silhouettes, textured foliage and shifting woodland light through its own colour and mood.

Can I commission custom forest paintings from an artist?

Yes — commissions are always welcomed on Artfinder! Many artists create bespoke forest paintings designed around your palette, size and space, so you can own a one-of-a-kind artwork made just for you.

What size of forest paintings are available?

Forest paintings are available in every scale, from small, expressive studies to large statement canvases that bring movement and presence to a room. Each artwork includes its full dimensions and any applicable framing details to help you find the perfect fit for your space.

Are forest paintings a good gift idea?

Yes! Forest paintings make thoughtful, lasting gifts. Symbolising calm, renewal and a connection to nature, their original artistry brings warmth and character to a home, making them ideal for birthdays, anniversaries or thoughtful housewarming presents.

Painting
forest

square

Showing 1080 of 4449

Borzhava Valley by Alexander Shandor
Alexander Shandor
Oil painting

40 x 35cm

Now £388
£485(-20%)
Trees In Spring by Marc Todd
Marc Todd
Acrylic painting

46 x 56cm

Now £297
£395(-25%)
Sales banner - May
March morning. Birch trees by Simon Kozhin
Simon Kozhin
Oil painting

39 x 29cm

£2774
Mushroom Season by Boris Serdyuk
Boris Serdyuk
Oil painting

29 x 21cm

£419
The Road Among the Trees by Boris Serdyuk
Boris Serdyuk
Oil painting

35 x 25cm

£495
Guardians of the Lake by Olga Riabchuk
Fine art prints from £72
Olga Riabchuk
Oil painting

50 x 40cm

£235
Walking the Cows by Boris Serdyuk
Boris Serdyuk
Oil painting

30 x 21cm

£443
Fleeting Light by Joanna Farrow
Joanna Farrow
Oil painting

34 x 34cm

£350
Evergreen - curation
Autumn Glory by Hazel Thomson
Hazel Thomson
Oil painting

100 x 120cm

£2800
Winters morning by Tanja Frost
Tanja Frost
Oil painting

50 x 40cm

£243
Snow Serenity by Tanja Frost
Tanja Frost
Oil painting

110 x 80cm

£867
Yellow Summer. In the Woods by Suren Nersisyan
Suren Nersisyan
Oil painting

46 x 61cm

£336