Main Navigation

  1. Home
  2. Art
  3. Painting

Original sunset paintings for sale

Sunset paintings capture the shifting light of day’s final moments — from glowing horizons to soft, colour-soaked skies. Loved for their calming atmosphere and emotional depth, original sunset paintings suit living rooms, bedrooms or reflective spaces, bringing a gentle close-of-day glow into your home.

Popular artists who paint sunsets

Explore the work of artists such as Suzanne Vaughan, Adriana Dziuba and Bo Kravchenko, each reinterpreting sunsets through tonal layering, expressive mark-making and luminous colour — transforming these skies into evocative compositions shaped by shifting light and atmosphere.

Which mediums of sunset paintings are available on Artfinder?

You can explore a range of painting mediums — from the vivid clarity of acrylic and the smooth depth of oil to the gentle translucence of watercolour. Each one brings out different qualities in sunsets, whether that’s the glow of fading light, soft tonal gradients or the interplay of colour across the horizon.

Can I commission custom sunset paintings from an artist?

Yes — commissions are always welcomed on Artfinder! Many artists create bespoke sunset paintings designed around your palette, size and space, so you can own a one-of-a-kind artwork made just for you.

What size of sunset paintings are available?

Sunset paintings are available in every scale, from small, expressive studies to large statement canvases that bring movement and presence to a room. Each artwork includes its full dimensions and any applicable framing details to help you find the perfect fit for your space.

Are sunset paintings a good gift idea?

Yes! Sunset paintings make thoughtful, lasting gifts. Their colour, calmness and original artistry bring warmth and individuality to a home, making them ideal for celebrations such as anniversaries, birthdays or new-home moments.

Painting
sunset

square

Showing 5400 of 5795

"Basilica of the Sacred Heart" by OXYPOINT
OXYPOINT
Oil painting

50 x 50cm

£773
Into the Sun 3 by HAL BOHNER
HAL BOHNER
Oil painting

19 x 19cm

£222
Sales banner - May
There Goes the Sun by HAL BOHNER
HAL BOHNER
Oil painting

19 x 19cm

£222
golden pince-nez by pavel filin
pavel filin
Oil painting

33 x 46cm

£565
Twilight Whispers by Dong Su
Dong Su
Painting

127 x 64cm

£200
Castle Valley Utah Hike by Daniel Brian Fishback
Daniel Brian Fishback
Oil painting

46 x 38cm

£315
The Coastal path by Karen Elaine  Evans
Karen Elaine Evans
Mixed-media painting

42 x 30cm

£250
A Jazz composition II by Davide De Palma
Davide De Palma
Acrylic painting

200 x 115cm

Now £661
£944(-30%)
Evergreen - curation
Red is the new black! by Davide De Palma
Davide De Palma
Acrylic painting

200 x 105cm

Now £882
£1259(-30%)
Unexpected by Davide De Palma
Davide De Palma
Acrylic painting

200 x 90cm

Now £760
£1086(-30%)
Surprised by Davide De Palma
Davide De Palma
Acrylic painting

200 x 110cm

Now £882
£1259(-30%)
Artificial paradise by Davide De Palma
Davide De Palma
Oil painting

75 x 70cm

Now £304
£435(-30%)