Main Navigation

  1. Home
  2. Art
  3. Painting

Original owl paintings for sale

"Owl paintings bring the quiet mystery and watchful presence of these nocturnal birds into focus — capturing bright eyes, soft feathers and the stillness or swooping motion that defines them. Loved for their symbolism of wisdom, intuition and calm, original owl paintings suit living rooms, studies, bedrooms or cosy creative spaces, adding a gentle hush of night-time magic to any home.

Popular artists who paint owls

Explore the work of artists such as Olga Tchefranov, Yue Zeng, and Una Hurst, each reinterpreting owls through careful detailing, atmospheric colour shifts and expressive composition — shaping these enigmatic birds into evocative portrayals filled with movement, pattern and a sense of quiet, natural presence.

Which mediums of owl paintings are available on Artfinder?

You can explore a range of painting mediums — from the crisp clarity of acrylic and the deep, velvety richness of oil to the soft, light-catching tones of watercolour. Each medium reveals owls differently, shaping their wings, markings and still or mid-flight forms through changes in colour, texture and light.

Can I commission custom owl paintings from an artist?

Yes — commissions are always welcomed on Artfinder! Many artists create bespoke owl paintings designed around your palette, size and space, so you can own a one-of-a-kind artwork made just for you.

What size of owl paintings are available?

Owl paintings are available in every scale, from small, expressive studies to large statement canvases that bring movement and presence to a room. Each artwork includes its full dimensions and any applicable framing details to help you find the perfect fit for your space.

Are owl paintings a good gift idea?

Yes! Owl paintings make thoughtful, lasting gifts. Symbolising wisdom, intuition and calm, their original artistry adds personality to a home, making them ideal for birthdays, new homes or thoughtful milestone celebrations.

square

Showing 60 of 246

"Owl" by Lena Vylusk
Lena Vylusk
Watercolour

23 x 34cm

£200
Owl by Simona Tsvetkova
Simona Tsvetkova
Oil painting

35 x 50cm

Now £405
£450(-10%)
Sales banner - May
Whispers of the Owls by Alexandra Jagoda (Ovcharenko)
Alexandra Jagoda (Ovcharenko)
Acrylic painting

50 x 65cm

£244
Mystic Owl by Liubov Kuptsova
Liubov Kuptsova
Oil painting

40 x 40cm

£435
Owl and Christmas wreath #3 by Eugenia Gorbacheva
Eugenia Gorbacheva
Watercolour

23 x 31cm

£209
Owl watching at night by Kovács Anna Brigitta
Kovács Anna Brigitta
Watercolour

35 x 50cm

£555
Tawny Owl ~ on silver by Laure Bury
Laure Bury
Mixed-media painting

40 x 40cm

Now £440
£550(-20%)
Owl by Olha Darchuk
Fine art prints from £126
Olha Darchuk
Oil painting

50 x 60cm

Now £578
£825(-30%)
Evergreen - curation
Eurasian Eagle Owl by Joseph Lynch
Joseph Lynch
Acrylic painting

51 x 61cm

Now £280
£350(-20%)
Owl tawny by Una Hurst
Una Hurst
Oil painting

34 x 34cm

£685
Owl Long -eared by Una Hurst
Una Hurst
Watercolour

26 x 35cm

£200
Barn owls by Belyaeva Oleksandra
Belyaeva Oleksandra
Watercolour

75 x 56cm

£1042