Main Navigation

  1. Home
  2. Art
  3. Painting

Original sunset paintings for sale

Sunset paintings capture the shifting light of day’s final moments — from glowing horizons to soft, colour-soaked skies. Loved for their calming atmosphere and emotional depth, original sunset paintings suit living rooms, bedrooms or reflective spaces, bringing a gentle close-of-day glow into your home.

Popular artists who paint sunsets

Explore the work of artists such as Suzanne Vaughan, Adriana Dziuba and Bo Kravchenko, each reinterpreting sunsets through tonal layering, expressive mark-making and luminous colour — transforming these skies into evocative compositions shaped by shifting light and atmosphere.

Which mediums of sunset paintings are available on Artfinder?

You can explore a range of painting mediums — from the vivid clarity of acrylic and the smooth depth of oil to the gentle translucence of watercolour. Each one brings out different qualities in sunsets, whether that’s the glow of fading light, soft tonal gradients or the interplay of colour across the horizon.

Can I commission custom sunset paintings from an artist?

Yes — commissions are always welcomed on Artfinder! Many artists create bespoke sunset paintings designed around your palette, size and space, so you can own a one-of-a-kind artwork made just for you.

What size of sunset paintings are available?

Sunset paintings are available in every scale, from small, expressive studies to large statement canvases that bring movement and presence to a room. Each artwork includes its full dimensions and any applicable framing details to help you find the perfect fit for your space.

Are sunset paintings a good gift idea?

Yes! Sunset paintings make thoughtful, lasting gifts. Their colour, calmness and original artistry bring warmth and individuality to a home, making them ideal for celebrations such as anniversaries, birthdays or new-home moments.

Painting
sunset

square

Showing 5580 of 5795

Sublimat n*138 by Malgorzata Krakowiak
Malgorzata Krakowiak
Painting

70 x 70cm

£1563
Duck in the pond by Norma Beatriz Zaro
Norma Beatriz Zaro
Oil painting

30 x 30cm

£219
Sales banner - May
Autumn tree by Alla Vlaskina
Alla Vlaskina
Mixed-media painting

23 x 31cm

£209
The coming twilight by Ulyana Korol
Ulyana Korol
Oil painting

80 x 100cm

£2518
Horizon by YŪREI
YŪREI
Oil painting

50 x 70cm

£1129
Blood, monochome by Davide De Palma
Davide De Palma
Oil painting

100 x 60cm

Now £462
£660(-30%)
Abyss, four hands, by Davide De Palma
Davide De Palma
Acrylic painting

100 x 60cm

Now £462
£660(-30%)
The Light by Paresh Nrshinga FRSA
Paresh Nrshinga FRSA
Acrylic painting

112 x 140cm

£2750
Evergreen - curation
Summer Memories by Paresh Nrshinga FRSA
Paresh Nrshinga FRSA
Acrylic painting

112 x 140cm

£3250
Mutabile il giorno by YŪREI
YŪREI
Oil painting

120 x 70cm

£1563
Autumn Serenade by Marian Gorin
Marian Gorin
Acrylic painting

65 x 90cm

£356
La Vie En Rose by Benjamin Duarri
Benjamin Duarri
Acrylic painting

47 x 47cm

£600